Programme

You can download the PDF version of the programme here.

Wednesday, 26. 09. 2018.

14:00 - 19:00Registration
19:00 - 20:30CONGRESS OPENING CEREMONY
Opening lecture: Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
Microbial Biofilms: Implications for How We Perceive the Microbial World
20:30 - 22:00Welcome party

Thursday, 27. 09. 2018.

Microbial genetics and ecology session

08:30 - 09:00Franz Klein (Austria)
Coordinated cuts remove small chromosome pieces in meiosis
09:00 - 09:30Ivan Matić (France)
Transcription-translation coupling: the Achilles’ heel of the bacterial chromosome
09:30 - 10:00María Mercedes Zambrano (Columbia)
Exploring microbial ecology to expand product discovery
10:00 - 10:15Jelena Repar (Croatia)
Elevated rate of genome rearrangements in radiation resistant bacteria
10:15 - 10:30Davor Zahradka (Croatia)
RecBCD- RecFOR-independent pathway of homologous recombination in Escherichia coli
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15Marina Svetec Miklenić (Croatia)
Recombinogenicity of perfect palindromes and quasipalindromes with short central spacers in vivo
11:15 - 11:30Ivana Ivančić Baće (Croatia)
Interplay of CRISPR adaptation, recombination and host nucleases in Escherichia coli

Microbial and viral pathogens session

11:30 - 12:00Yossef Av-Gay (Canada)
Modulators of innate immunity as novel host derived therapies against Mycobacterium tuberculosis
12:00 - 12:30 Igor Jurak (Croatia)
MiRNAs - tiny but mighty regulators of virus replication
12:30 - 12:45Momir Futo (Croatia)
Specificity of microbiota-mediated immune priming in insects
12:45 - 14:30Lunch break

Biodiversity and plant breeding session
14:30 - 15:00Fred Van Eeuwyjk (Netherlands)
15:00 - 15:30Ian Mackay (UK)
Approaches to the low cost introduction of genomic selection in plant breeding programmes
15:30 - 16:00Marcos Malosetti (Netherlands)
QTL detection using actual breeding populations
16:00 - 16:15Želimir Kurtanjek (Croatia)
“DecisionGS” algorithm for optimization of genetic potential; Case of improvement of common wheat Triticum aestivum
16:15 - 16:30Domagoj Šimić (Croatia)
Natural genetic variation of photosynthetic performance in the context of molecular plant breeding
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break
Plant genetics session
17:00 - 17:30Hrvoje Fulgosi (Croatia)
15 years of photosynthesis research in Croatia - cracking the TROL
17:30 - 18:00Nenad Malenica (Croatia)
Ku70-tagged CENH3 fusions induce haploids in Arabidopsis thaliana and reveal a CENH3 functionality gradient
18:00 - 18:15Dunja Leljak Levanić (Croatia)
AtBPM1 protein is involved in RNA-directed DNA methylation in plants
18:15 - 18:30Promotional lecture
18:30 - 18:45Promotional lecture

Friday, 28. 09. 2018.

Animal genetics session

09:15 - 09:45Siniša Volarević (Croatia)
The role of ribosomal proteins L5 and L11 in tumor suppression
09:45 - 10:15Vlatka Zoldoš (Croatia)
Epigenetic regulation of IgG glycosylation using CRISPR/dCas9-based tools
10:15 - 10:30Ivica Rubelj (Croatia)
Skin homeostasis and regeneration
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break

Omics and computational biology session

11:00 - 11:30Fran Supek (Spain)
Differential DNA repair across human chromosomes shapes somatic mutation landscapes
11:30 - 12:00Antonio Starčević (Croatia)
Semantic ion vectors - deep learning applied to mass spectrometry
12:00 - 12:15Vesna Boraska Perica (Croatia)
Apoptosis-antagonizing transcription factor AATF and chromatin-remodelling SMARCA2 are associated with thyroid volume in Hashimoto's thyroiditis patients
12:15 - 12:30Luka Brčić (Croatia)
Genome-wide association analysis suggests novel loci underlying thyroid antibodies in Hashimoto's thyroiditis
13:00 - 18:00Excursion (optional) - lunch included
21:00 - 24:00Congress dinner

Saturday, 29. 09. 2018.

Population genetics and evolution session
09:00 - 09:30Tomislav Domazet Lošo (Croatia)
Evolution of multicellularity and genome complexity
09:30 - 10:00Đurđica Ugarković (Croatia)
Modulation of gene expression by satellite DNA: evolutionary implications
10:00 - 10:15Nevenka Meštrović (Croatia)
Root-knot nematodes as a model for centromere (epi)genomics and satellitome research
10:15 - 10:30Helena Bilandžija (Croatia)
The mechanisms and causes of pigmentation loss in cave adapted animals
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
Congress closing ceremony

11:00 - 12:30CONGRESS CLOSING CEREMONY
Closing lecture: Miroslav Radman,Mediterranean Institute for Life Sciences, Split, Croatia