Speakers

Plenary lectures

Openinig lecture

  • Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA

Closing lecture

  • Miroslav Radman, Mediterranean Institute for Life Sciences, Split, Croatia

Invited lectures

Microbial genetics and ecology

  • Franz Klein, Department of Chromosome Biology, Max F. Perutz Laboratories, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
  • María Mercedes Zambrano, CorpoGen, Department of Molecular Genetics, Bogota, Colombia
  • Ivan Matić, Université Paris Descartes, Sorbonne Paris Cité, Faculté de Médecine Paris Descartes, Paris, France

Microbial and viral pathogens

  • Yossef Av-Gay,  Life Sciences Institute, Univeristy of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
  • Igor Jurak, Department for Biotechnology, University of Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia

Biodiversity and plant breeding

  • Fred van Eeuwijk, Department of Plant Sciences, Wageningen University&Research, Wageningen, Netherlands
  • Ian Mackay, IMplant Consultancy, Chelmsford, United Kingdom
  • Marcos Malosetti, Department of Plant Sciences, Wageningen University&Research, Wageningen, Netherlands

Plant genetics

  • Hrvoje Fulgosi,  Division of Molecular Biology, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
  • Nenad Malenica, Department of Molecular Biology, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

Animal genetics

  • Siniša Volarević,  Faculty of Medicine, University of Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia
  • Vlatka Zoldoš,  Department of Molecular Biology,  Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

Omics and computational biology

  • Fran Supek, Structural and Computational Biology, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain
  • Antonio Starčević, Faculty of Food Tchnology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

Population genetics and evolution

  • Tomislav Domazet Lošo, Division of Molecular Biology, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
  • Đurđica Ugarković,  Division of Molecular Biology, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia